GDPR Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Parish of Kingscourt1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Parish of Kingscourt is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Parish of Kingscourt  complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area;

• To administer membership records;

• To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;

• To manage our employees and volunteers;

• To maintain our own accounts and records;

• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Kingscourt  Parish;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your donations and keep you informed about parish and diocesan events

• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found here.

Specifically, we retain donation records and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the kingscourt Parish holds about you

• The right to request that Kingscourt Parish corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Kingscourt Parish to retain such data

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland)

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact  The Parish Office, Kingscourt, County Cavan. 042 9667314

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or by writing to: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32

 

GDPR -Further Information:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union legal instrument ensuring the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. It is designed to give citizens more control over their data by bringing laws and obligations across Europe up-to-speed for the internet-connected age. It legalises the fundamental right of every living person to control their personal information, and have it adequately protected by anyone processing and holding it.

The GDPR comes into effect from 25 May 2018.

Data Protection Principles

There are six general principles:

  • Fairness
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Security

Personal Data

Data protection is how the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. Personal data is data relating to a living person who is, or can be, identified from the data, or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or likely to come into, the possession of the data controller (the person who controls the contents and use of the data).

The individual (data subject) has rights, including:

  • To be informed about personal data held
  • To access to personal data
  • To rectification (of inaccurate data)
  • To be forgotten (erasure)
  • To restrict processing
  • To data portability

The Parishes and Curia of the Diocese of Meath is preparing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with the GDPR and these will be published on this website.

Data Subject Access Requests

The “Parishes and Curia of the Diocese of Meath” is aware of its obligations as a data controller, with primary responsibility for, and a duty of care towards the personal data within its control.

Data subjects whose personal data is held by any data controller in Europe are entitled to ask data controllers and receive confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed.

Click here for a copy of our Data Subject Access Requests Policy.

Click here to access the Data Subject Request Form.

Any queries should be addressed to: The Secretary, Meath Diocesan Office, Dublin Rd., Mullingar.

Further detail on the GDPR may be found by contacting: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.
Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie